Saturday, March 14, 2015

Chiefs and Clippers Strike First in BCHL Second Round, Selkirk College on the Verge of BCIHL Three-peat:







SECOND ROUND DIVISION FINAL MATCH-UPS
INTERIOR DIVISION






March 14 — Vernon at Penticton - 6 pm
March 15 — Vernon at Penticton - 6 pm

March 17 — Penticton at Vernon - 7 pm
March 18 — Penticton at Vernon - 7 pm
x-March 20 — Vernon at Penticton - 7 pm
x-March 21 — Penticton at Vernon - 6 pm 
x-March 22 — Vernon at Penticton - 6 pm

MAINLAND DIVISION






March 13 — Prince George 2 at Chilliwack 3 (1,479)
March 14 — Prince George at Chilliwack - 7 pm

March 16 — Chilliwack at Prince George - 7 pm
March 17 — Chilliwack at Prince George - 7 pm
x-March 20 — Prince George at Chilliwack - 7 pm
x-March 21 — Chilliwack at Prince George - 7 pm
x-March 22 — Prince George at Chilliwack - 7 pm

ISLAND DIVISION






(Nanaimo leads best of 7 series 1-0)
March 13 — Powell River 2 at Nanaimo 4 (1,096)
March 14 — Powell River at Nanaimo - 7 pm

March 16 — Nanaimo at Powell River - 7 pm
March 17 — Nanaimo at Powell River - 7 pm
x-March 19 — Powell River at Nanaimo - 7 pm
x-March 20 — Nanaimo at Powell River - 7:15 pm
x-March 22 — Powell River at Nanaimo - 7 pm

---

FIRST ROUND DIVISION SEMIFINAL MATCH-UPS
INTERIOR DIVISION






(Penticton wins best of 7 series 4-1)
March 3 — West Kelowna 4 at Penticton 3 (2OT) (1,502)
March 4 — West Kelowna 2 at Penticton 3 (OT) (1,672)

March 6 — Penticton 4 at West Kelowna 3 (3OT) (1,188)
March 7 — Penticton 3 at West Kelowna 2 (1,154)
March 9 — West Kelowna 0 at Penticton 7 (1,877)







(Vernon wins best of 7 series 4-0)
March 3 — Merritt 2 at Vernon 3 (OT) (1,261)
March 4 — Merritt 1 at Vernon 2 (1,338)
March 6 — Vernon 1 at Merritt 0 (947)
March 7 — Vernon 6 at Merritt 5 (888)

ISLAND DIVISION






(Nanaimo wins best of 7 series tied 4-3)
March 3 — Alberni Valley 1 at Nanaimo 6 (838)
March 4 — Alberni Valley 1 at Nanaimo 3 (840)
March 6 — Nanaimo 4 at Alberni Valley 3 (1,065)
March 7 — Nanaimo 4 at Alberni Valley 5 (OT) (1,060)
March 9 — Alberni Valley 2 at Nanaimo 1 (977)

March 10 — Nanaimo 3 at Alberni Valley 4 (1,253)
March 11 — Alberni Valley 1 at Nanaimo 3 (1,629)

 





(Powell River wins best of 7 series 4-2)
March 3 — Powell River 7 at Victoria 2 (520)
March 4 — Powell River 1 at Victoria 2 (OT) (614)
March 6 — Victoria 2 at Powell River 5 (643)
March 7 — Victoria 6 at Powell River 1 (630)

March 8 — Victoria 1 at Powell River 5 (572)
March 10 — Powell River 5 at Victoria 4 (2OT) (936)

MAINLAND DIVISION






(Chilliwack wins best of 7 series 4-1)
March 3 — Coquitlam 1 at Chilliwack 4 (1,451)
March 4 — Coquitlam 2 at Chilliwack 6 (1,466)
March 6 — Chilliwack 5 at Coquitlam 6 (OT) (607)
March 7 — Chilliwack 7 at Coquitlam 2 (650)
March 9 — Coquitlam 2 at Chilliwack 4 (1,558)

 





(Prince George wins best of 7 series 4-2)
March 3 — Prince George 1 at Langley 0 (145)
March 4 — Prince George 2 at Langley 4 (412)
March 6 — Langley 2 at Prince George 4 (1,037)
March 7 — Langley 4 at Prince George 1 (937)
March 9 — Prince George 5 at Langley 4 (OT) (912)
March 10 — Langley 2 at Prince George 3 (1,352)








Selkirk College can win its third straight BCIHL championship title with a win Saturday against Simon Fraser University. The Saints have a 1-0 lead in the best-of-three series after a 3-1 win in Game One on Friday, paced by Ryan Edwards' hat trick. SFU was only able to muster 15 shots against Selkirk netminder James Prigione. The Clan will try to force a third and deciding game in Game Two. 

BCIHL Championship Final Series

(Saints lead best-of-three series 1-0)
March 13 SFU 1 at Selkirk 3
March 14 — SFU at Selkirk - 7 pm
March 15 — SFU at Selkirk - 3:45 pm

No comments:

Post a Comment