Saturday, March 30, 2013

Victoria Grizzlies - Eligible Returnees & Graduating Players:



Graduating Players
Nolan DeJong (University of Michigan)
Brett Hartskamp (Marian University)
DJ Jones (Bemidji State University)
Brady Rouleau (Quinnipiac University)
Blake Thompson (St. Norbert College)
David Mazurek (overage)
Pearce Eviston (overage)
Keyler Bruce (overage)

Eligible Returnees (Depth Chart - * indicates an open spot - assuming the team goes with 13 forwards and 7 defensemen)

Forwards
Gerry Fitzgerald (93)
Myles Fitzgerald (93)
Leo Fitzgerald (93)
Stefan Nicholishen (93)
Myles Powell (94)
David Walchuk (94)
Mark McLellan (94)
Turner Lawson (94)
Dante Hahn (95)
*
*
*
*

Defense
Zach Urban (93)
Chris Albertini (93)
Jaden Schmeisser (93)
Kade Pilton (94)
Mitch Meek (96)
*
*

Goal
Michael Stiliadis (94)
*

Chilliwack Chiefs - Eligible Returnees & Graduating Players:


Graduating Players
Luke Esposito (Harvard University)

Mitch Gillam (Cornell University)
Trevor Hills (St. Lawrence University)
Ben Masella (St. Lawrence University)
Alex Perron-Fontaine (RIT)
Austin Plevy (Merrimack College)
David Thompson (Penn State University)
Philip Zielonka (Harvard University)
Josh Hansen (overage)
Ryan Donohoe (overage)

Eligible Returnees (Depth Chart - * indicates an open spot - assuming the team goes with 13 forwards and 7 defensemen)

Forwards
Spencer Graboski (93)
Mathieu Tibbet (93)
Tanner Burns (93)
Tanner Cochrane (93)
Brodyn Nielsen (94)
Jaret Babych (94)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Defense
Cooper Rush (93)
Shay Laurent (93)
Kiefer McNaughton (93)
Eric Roberts (95)
*
*
*

Goal
Josh Halpenny (95)
*

Monday, March 25, 2013

Road to the Western Canada Cup - Episode #1:


It was brought to my attention that Shaw TV in Nanaimo produced a piece to explain how the road to the Western Canada Cup is mapped out.

Not only did they do an amazing job on the video, it also stars one of the best in the biz and reigning BCHL Broadcaster of the Year, Clippers play-by-play man Dan Marshall.


Sunday, March 24, 2013

Five Import Players Commit to Victoria Grizzlies for 2013-14:




Despite being in the Island Division Final, the Victoria Grizzlies made a pretty unprecedented move at the end of last week, gaining the commitment of five players (three forwards and two defensemen) from the same St. Andrew's College team for the 2013-14 season. All five are 1995-born players and will occupy five of the Grizzlies eight import spots for next season.

The Grizzlies announced they will be bringing in five recruits from the St. Andrew’s College hockey program in Toronto for next season. They include defencemen Rory McGuire and Jacob Kearley, and forwards Adam Moodie, Jay Mackie and Jake Stirling. All five are in town this weekend.
CTV Vancouver Island also did a piece on the signings, skip ahead to the 1:45 mark for the story:


Here are the stats on each player.

F Jake Sterling F Jay Mackie F Adam Moodie D Jacob Kearley D Rory McGuire

Nanaimo Clippers - Eligible Returnees & Graduating Players:


Although Nanaimo isn't officially done playing as the Clippers host the Western Canada Cup next month, they are eliminated from the BCHL playoffs so I'll break down their roster like I have with the other teams no longer playing.

Graduating Players 
Aaron Hadley (Western Michigan University)
Kyle Kramer (Brown University)
Brock Maschmeyer (Northern Michigan University)
Michael McNicholas (University of New Hampshire)
Reid Sturos (Michigan Tech University)
Trevor Fitzgerald (overage)
Brenden Forbes (overage)
Greg Fraser (overage)

Eligible Returnees (Depth Chart - * indicates an open spot - assuming the team goes with 13 forwards and 7 defensemen) 

Forwards 
Matthew Grant (93)
Garrett Brandsma (93)
Taylor Groboski (94)
Mason Mitchell (94)
Brendan Taylor (95)
Corey Renwick (95)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Defense 
Josh Bryan (93)
Colton Dahlen (93)
Chris Rygus (93)
Nicholas Gushue (94)
Austin Dick (94)
Chris Newton (94)
*

Goal 
Jayson Argue (93)
Derek Dun (93)

Merritt Centennials - Eligible Returnees & Graduating Players:


Graduating Players
Tyler Steel (Brown University)
Derek Huisman (overage)
Silvan Harper (overage)
Sean Maktaak (overage)
Richard Sabourin (overage)
Brent Fletcher (overage)

Eligible Returnees (Depth Chart - * indicates an open spot - assuming the team goes with 13 forwards and 7 defensemen)

Forwards
Regan Soquila (93)
Sebastien Pare (93) 
Scott Patterson (93)
Payton Schaefer (93) 
Brendan Lamont (94)
Bennett Huber (94)
Sam Johnson (94)
Diego Cuglietta (95)
Jeff Wight (95)
*
*


Defense
Tyler Martin (93)
Charlie Donlin (93)
Kevin Lohan (93) 
John Saunders (94) 
Dylan Chanter (95)
Dane Birks (95)
*

Goal
Russell Sanderson (94)
*

Langley Rivermen - Eligible Returnees & Graduating Players:


Graduating Players
Austin Azurdia (University of Connecticut)
Evan Campbell (University of Massachusettes-Lowell)
Mario Puskarich (University of Vermont)
Logan Smith (College of the Holy Cross)
Derek Sutliffe (overage)

Eligible Returnees (Depth Chart - * indicates an open spot - assuming the team goes with 13 forwards and 7 defensemen)

Forwards
Mitch McLain (93)
Jakob Reichert (93) 
Trevor Cope (94)
James Robinson (94)
Matt Ustaski (94)
Nathan Craft (94)
Marco Romano (94)
Evan Anderson (95)
Ben Butcher (95)
*
*
*

Defense
Mark Whiteley (93)
Turner Popoff (94)
Aaron Dolby (94)
Viktor Dombrovskiy (95)
Tanner Johnson (95
Austin Bietenbeck (95)
*

Goal
James Barr (93)
Darren Hogg (93)

UPDATED: BCHL Fred Page Cup Second Round Playoff Schedule:


INTERIOR DIVISION 
(1) PENTICTON VS. (2) WEST KELOWNA
BEST OF SEVEN SERIES
DATE TIME MATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 29, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
SAT, MARCH 30, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
MON, APRIL 1, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
TUES, APRIL 2, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
*THUR, APRIL 4, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
*FRI, APRIL 5, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
*SUN, APRIL 7, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
*IF NECESSARY


ISLAND DIVISION

(1) VICTORIA VS. (3) ALBERNI VALLEY
BEST OF FIVE SERIES 1-1
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 22, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 2 @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES 3
SAT, MARCH 23, 20137 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES 0 @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 2
MON, MARCH 25, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
*TUES, MARCH 26, 20137 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS
*WED, MARCH 27, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
*IF NECESSARY


MAINLAND DIVISION
  (1) SURREY VS. (2) CHILLIWACK
EAGLES LEAD BEST OF FIVE SERIES 2-0
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 22, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS 0 @ SURREY EAGLES 4
SAT, MARCH 23, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS 4 @ SURREY EAGLES 5
MON, MARCH 25, 20137 PMSURREY EAGLES @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS
*TUES, MARCH 26, 20137 PMSURREY EAGLES @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS
*WED, MARCH 27, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS @ SURREY EAGLES
*IF NECESSARY

Saturday, March 23, 2013

UPDATED: BCHL Fred Page Cup Second Round Playoff Schedule:


INTERIOR DIVISION 
(1) PENTICTON VS. (2) WEST KELOWNA
BEST OF SEVEN SERIES
DATE TIME MATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 29, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
SAT, MARCH 30, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
MON, APRIL 1, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
TUES, APRIL 2, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
*THUR, APRIL 4, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
*FRI, APRIL 5, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
*SUN, APRIL 7, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
*IF NECESSARY


ISLAND DIVISION
(1) VICTORIA VS. (3) ALBERNI VALLEY
GRIZZLIES LEAD BEST OF FIVE SERIES 1-0
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 22, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 2 @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES 3
SAT, MARCH 23, 20137 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS
MON, MARCH 25, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
*TUES, MARCH 26, 20137 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS
*WED, MARCH 27, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
*IF NECESSARY


MAINLAND DIVISION
  (1) SURREY VS. (2) CHILLIWACK
EAGLES LEAD BEST OF FIVE SERIES 1-0
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 22, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS 0 @ SURREY EAGLES 4
SAT, MARCH 23, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS @ SURREY EAGLES
MON, MARCH 25, 20137 PMSURREY EAGLES @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS
*TUES, MARCH 26, 20137 PMSURREY EAGLES @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS
*WED, MARCH 27, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS @ SURREY EAGLES
*IF NECESSARY

Thursday, March 21, 2013

2013 BCHL Fred Page Cup Playoffs Second Round Schedule:


INTERIOR DIVISION 
(1) PENTICTON VS. (2) WEST KELOWNA
BEST OF SEVEN SERIES
DATE TIME MATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 29, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
SAT, MARCH 30, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
MON, APRIL 1, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
TUES, APRIL 2, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
*THUR, APRIL 4, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
*FRI, APRIL 5, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS
*SUN, APRIL 7, 2013 7 PM WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS @ PENTICTON VEES
*IF NECESSARY


ISLAND DIVISION
(1) VICTORIA VS. (3) ALBERNI VALLEY
BEST OF FIVE SERIES
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 22, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
SAT, MARCH 23, 20137 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS
MON, MARCH 25, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
*TUES, MARCH 26, 20137 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS
*WED, MARCH 27, 20137:15 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES
*IF NECESSARY


MAINLAND DIVISION
  (1) SURREY VS. (2) CHILLIWACK
BEST OF FIVE SERIES
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 22, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS @ SURREY EAGLES
SAT, MARCH 23, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS @ SURREY EAGLES
MON, MARCH 25, 20137 PMSURREY EAGLES @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS
*TUES, MARCH 26, 20137 PMSURREY EAGLES @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS
*WED, MARCH 27, 20137:15 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS @ SURREY EAGLES
*IF NECESSARY

BCHL Fred Page Cup First Round Playoff Final Results:


INTERIOR DIVISION 
(1) PENTICTON VS. (4) SALMON ARM
VEES WIN BEST OF SEVEN 4-0
DATE TIME MATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 15, 2013 7 PM SALMON ARM SILVERBACKS 2 @ PENTICTON VEES 4
SAT, MARCH 16, 2013 7 PM SALMON ARM SILVERBACKS 2 @ PENTICTON VEES 4
MON, MARCH 18, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES 3 @ SALMON ARM SILVERBACKS 1
TUES, MARCH 19, 2013 7 PM PENTICTON VEES 5 @ SALMON ARM SILVERBACKS 1
 (2) WEST KELOWNA VS. (3) MERRITT
WARRIORS WIN BEST OF SEVEN 4-1
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 15, 20137 PMMERRITT CENTENNIALS 1 @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS 6
SAT, MARCH 16, 20137 PMMERRITT CENTENNIALS 2 @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS 3 (OT)
MON, MARCH 18, 20137 PMWEST KELOWNA WARRIORS 3 @ MERRITT CENTENNIALS 4
TUES, MARCH 19, 20137 PMWEST KELOWNA WARRIORS 3 @ MERRITT CENTENNIALS 2
THUR, MARCH 21, 20137 PMMERRITT CENTENNIALS 4 @ WEST KELOWNA WARRIORS 7

ISLAND DIVISION

(1) VICTORIA VS. (4) POWELL RIVER
GRIZZLIES WIN BEST OF FIVE 3-2
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 15, 20137:15 PMPOWELL RIVER KINGS 2 @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES 5
SAT, MARCH 16, 20137:15 PMPOWELL RIVER KINGS 3 @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES 1
MON, MARCH 18, 20137:30 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES 0 @ POWELL RIVER KINGS 3
TUES, MARCH 19, 20137:30 PMVICTORIA GRIZZLIES 5 @ POWELL RIVER KINGS 1
WED, MARCH 20, 20137:15 PMPOWELL RIVER KINGS 2 @ VICTORIA GRIZZLIES 3
 (2) NANAIMO VS. (3) ALBERNI VALLEY
BULLDOGS WIN BEST OF FIVE 3-2
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 15, 20137 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 3 @ NANAIMO CLIPPERS 4
SAT, MARCH 16, 20137 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 2 @ NANAIMO CLIPPERS 3 (OT)
MON, MARCH 18, 20137 PMNANAIMO CLIPPERS 1 @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 4
TUES, MARCH 19, 20137 PMNANAIMO CLIPPERS 2 @ ALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 3
WED, MARCH 20, 20137 PMALBERNI VALLEY BULLDOGS 2 @ NANAIMO CLIPPERS 1

MAINLAND DIVISION
  (1) SURREY VS. (4) LANGLEY
EAGLES WIN BEST OF FIVE 3-1
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 15, 20137:15 PMLANGLEY RIVERMEN 0 @ SURREY EAGLES 2
SAT, MARCH 16, 20137:15 PMLANGLEY RIVERMEN 1 @ SURREY EAGLES 0
MON, MARCH 18, 20137:15 PMSURREY EAGLES 6 @ LANGLEY RIVERMEN 2
TUES, MARCH 19, 20137:15 PMSURREY EAGLES 6 @ LANGLEY RIVERMEN 3

 (2) CHILLIWACK VS. (3) PRINCE GEORGE
CHIEFS WIN BEST OF FIVE 3-2
DATETIMEMATCH-UP
FRI, MARCH 15, 20137 PMPRINCE GEORGE SPRUCE KINGS 3 @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS 1
SAT, MARCH 16, 20137 PMPRINCE GEORGE SPRUCE KINGS 1 @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS 10
MON, MARCH 18, 20137 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS 5 @ PRINCE GEORGE SPRUCE KINGS 3
TUES, MARCH 19, 20137 PMCHILLIWACK CHIEFS 2 @ PRINCE GEORGE SPRUCE KINGS 5
WED, MARCH 20, 20137 PMPRINCE GEORGE SPRUCE KINGS 2 @ CHILLIWACK CHIEFS 5