Friday, September 9, 2011

Cents' Reece Willcox and Regan Soquila Invited to Canada West Evaluation Camp:


Big time congrats to Centennials F Regan Soquila (93) and D Reece Willcox (94) for their invitation to the Canada West Evaluation Camp for the November's World Junior A Challenge.

Here's the release from Hockey Canada:

CANADA WEST EVALUATION CAMP ROSTER ANNOUNCED AHEAD OF 2011 WORLD JUNIOR A CHALLENGE

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Junior Hockey League, announced Friday the 60 players that will attend the Canada West evaluation camp in preparation for the 2011 World Junior A Challenge.

The evaluation camp, scheduled for September 11-15, will be held at the Canmore Recreation Centre in Canmore, Alta. The 60 players will be divided into three teams – Black, Red and White – and will play a series of intersquad games, in addition to daily practices.

The Canada West roster is comprised of players from the British Columbia Hockey League (BCHL), Alberta Junior Hockey League (AJHL), Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League (SJHL), Manitoba Junior Hockey League (MJHL) and Superior International Junior Hockey League (SIJHL).

Making its debut at the 2011 World Junior A Challenge will be the Czech Republic, which will play in Group B with Canada East and Russia. The United States, three-time defending gold medallists, will play in Group A with Canada West and Sweden.

Canada East will be the first Canadian team to see action, taking on the Czech Republic in the tournament opener Monday, November 7, while Canada West will make its 2011 debut Tuesday, November 8 when it faces Sweden.

The evaluation camp roster was selected by Canada West head coach Kent Lewis (Powell River, B.C./Powell River, BCHL), along with assistant coaches Dean Brockman (St. Benedict, Sask./Humboldt, SJHL) and Andrew Milne (St. Albert, Alta./Canmore, AJHL).

“There is a tremendous amount of talent to choose from in Western Canada, and we’re excited about the 60 players we’ve invited to camp,” said Lewis. “These players represent the best of Junior A hockey in the west and fans in Canmore are in for a treat when they take the ice.”

Canada West’s evaluation camp roster includes:
six goaltenders, 18 defencemen and 36 forwards
24 players from the BCHL, 17 players from the AJHL, 10 players from the SJHL, five players from the MJHL and four players from the SIJHL
four players returning from the 2010 World Junior A Challenge (Bokenfohr, Holland, Jardine, St. Denis)
nine players who participated in the 2011 RBC Cup, Canada’s National Junior A Championship (Camrose – Bokenfohr, Jardine, Lashyn; Portage – Harms, Pattyn; Vernon – Basara, Corkey, Hadley, Renz)
two players who participated in the 2011 TELUS Cup, Canada’s National Midget Championship (Vancouver North West – Kerfoot; Winnipeg – Petrash)
one player selected in the 2011 NHL Entry Draft (Jardine – Chicago, 6th round, 169th overall)

All practices at the Canada West evaluation camp are free to attend. Tickets to the three intersquad games are available for just $10 for adults, $5 for children 12 and under, and can be purchased in person at the Canmore Recreation Centre on game nights.

Canada West will play in Group A at the 2011 World Junior A Challenge, joined by Sweden and the United States, while Canada East, the Czech Republic and Russia will comprise Group B. Round-robin play will run until Wednesday, November 9, with both semifinals taking place Friday, November 11. The gold medal game, which will be shown nationally on TSN/RDS, the official broadcasters of Hockey Canada, is set for Sunday, November 13 (check your local listings). All preliminary round games, quarter-finals, semifinals and the bronze medal game can be seen live via webcast through FASTHockey at hockeycanada.fasthockey.com.

Full-tournament 15-game ticket packages are now on sale, including tickets to all 13 games at the 2011 World Junior A Challenge, both CJHL Prospects Games and a free souvenir tournament program, for only $150. To purchase tickets, CLICK HERE.

Single-game ticket information will be announced closer to the start of the 2011 World Junior A Challenge.

Canada West has appeared in four of the five gold medal games at the World Junior A Challenges, winning gold in 2006 in Yorkton, Sask., and 2007 in Trail, B.C., before settling for silver in 2008 in Camrose, Alta., and 2009 in Summerside, P.E.I. It finished fourth last year in Penticton, B.C.

Here's a look at the entire roster:

Goaltenders
Jayson Argue Swan Valley (MJHL)
Colin Dzijacky Grande Prairie (AJHL)
Matt Hrynkiw Humboldt (SJHL)
Stephen Klein  Nipawin (SJHL)
Matt Larose Trail (BCHL)
Sean Maguire Powell River (BCHL)

Defence
Matt Benning Spruce Grove (AJHL)
Craig Bokenfohr Camrose (AJHL)
Corey Chorneyko Spruce Grove (AJHL)
Geoff Crisfield Vernon (BCHL)
Brett Corkey Vernon (BCHL)
Rhett Holland Okotoks (AJHL)
Sam Jardine Camrose (AJHL)
Michael King Westside (BCHL)
Jonathan Lashyn Camrose (AJHL)
Devon McMullen Yorkton (SJHL)
Jordan Paddock Powell River (BCHL)
Colton Parayko Fort McMurray (AJHL)
Yvan Pattyn Portage (MJHL)
Ryan Renz Vernon (BCHL)
Josh Roach Humboldt (SJHL)
Logan Sproule Humboldt (SJHL)
Troy Stecher Penticton (BCHL)
Reece Willcox Merritt (BCHL)

Forwards
Marcus Basara Vernon (BCHL)
Mason Blacklock Langley (BCHL)
Cameron Blair Flin Flon (SJHL)
Matt Brykaliuk Estevan (SJHL)
Ty Carey Bonnyville (AJHL)
Connor Collett Okotoks (AJHL)
Carson Cooper Fort McMurray (AJHL)
Gus Correale Grande Prairie (AJHL)
Lucas Froese Melville (SJHL)
Tanner Froese Estevan (SJHL)
Bryce Gervais Salmon Arm (BCHL)
Shane Gingera Winnipeg Saints (MJHL)
Aaron Hadley Vernon (BCHL)
Brendan Harms Portage (MJHL)
Connor Hoekstra Canmore (AJHL)
Spencer Hogan Thunder Bay (SIJHL)
Alex Kerfoot Coquitlam (BCHL)
Jujhar Khaira Prince George (BCHL)
Riley Kieser Sherwood Park (AJHL)
Jordan Larson Fort Frances (SIJHL)
Cam Maclise Brooks (AJHL)
Dylan Mascarin Thunder Bay (SIJHL)
Dakota Mason Brooks (AJHL)
Dillan McCombie Flin Flon (SJHL)
Brandon Morley Surrey (BCHL)
Corey Petrash Winnipeg Saints (MJHL)
Evan Richardson Powell River (BCHL)
Travis St. Denis Penticton (BCHL)
Matt Scarth Powell River (BCHL)
Nathan Smith Drayton Valley (AJHL)
Regan Soquila Merritt (BCHL)
Michael Stenerson Surrey (BCHL)
Adam Tambellini Vernon (BCHL)
Teagan Waugh Powell River (BCHL)
Ryan Wildman Fort Frances (SIJHL)
Morgan Zulinick Salmon Arm (BCHL)

No comments:

Post a Comment