Monday, August 24, 2009

Prospects Training Camp - Day One:

Because of work and focus on getting Q101 on the air next week, I wasn't able to catch all of the games for the opening of Cents prospects camp today but did have a chance to catch a couple.

A handful of veteran players were taking part in the games today, but mainly played defence as there aren't too many blue liners trying to crack the roster. And who can blame them with seven defencemen with BCHL experience here.

Here are the team rosters: (keep in mind that some players aren't listed here because they were late registrations)

Team Grey

Jeremy Long (89) - Chase - two seasons ago (KIJHL)
Dustin Urdea (90) - Squamish (PIJHL)
Matt Keller (90) - Mission (PIJHL)
Jordan Swetlikoff (91) - Castlegar (KIJHL)
Luke Richardson (91) - Sicamous (KIJHL)
Matthew Pouncy (92) - Kamloops (KIJHL)
Riley Hellekson (92) - Edson Midget AAA
Daylan Robertson (94) - Merritt Bantams
Matt Geurts (90) - Creston Valley (KIJHL)
Zach MacLellan (92) - Columbia Valley (KIJHL)
Garrett Laidler (91) - Red Deer Midget AAA
Michael Tomescu (91) - Abbotsford (PIJHL)

Team White

Rick Battenberg (90) - Squamish (PIJHL)
David White (90) - Beverly (CJHL)
Keagan Hunter (91) - Mission (PIJHL)
Bruce Swakum (91) - Merritt Midgets
Rylan Willoughby (91) - Kamloops Midget Tier I
Brent Baltus (92) - North Island (MML)
Sylvan Harper (92) - Vancouver NE (MML)
Payton Schaefer (93) - Thompson Blazers
Kameran Crawford (91) - Grand Forks (KIJHL)
Ryan Murray (93) - Kamloops Midget AAA
Braeden Johnson (91) - Campbell River (VIJHL)
Cam Dagg (92) - Kamloops Midget AAA

Team Gold

Jordan Wood (90) - Chase (KIJHL)
David Igarashi (90) - Elliot Lake (GMHL)
Daniel Cletheroe (90) - Beaverlodge (NWJHL)
Tim Wender (91) - South Muskoka (OJHL)
Matt Luongo (91) - Grandview (PIJHL)
Brendan Colter (93) - Merritt Midget AA
Jordan Hirano (92) - Fernie (KIJHL)
Ryan Clark (93) - Kamloops Midget AAA
Zach Traverse (91) - Fernie (KIJHL)
Chase McLeod (93) - Thompson Blazers
Norbert Biszczak (90) - North Delta (PIJHL)
James Leonard (93) - Kamloops U16

Team Black

Sean Menton (89) - Kamloops (KIJHL)
Joel Hamilton (90) - Abbotsford (PIJHL)
Robert Anderson (90) - Merritt Midget
Duncan Shulz (91) - Kamloops Midget AAA
Jesse Kightley (91) - Merritt Minor Hockey
Chase Edwards (91) - Thompson Blazers
Shawn Maktaak (92) - Creston Valley (KIJHL)
Patrick Martens (92) - Ridge Meadows Midget AAA
Ben Greenaway (93) - POE
Ryan Skinner (92) - Thompson Blazers
Lucas Wegner (93) - Semiahmoo Midgets
Zachary Blaine (90) - Fort St. John (NWJHL)
Boomer Sheena (91) - Merritt Midgets
Mitchell Sheridan (92) - Lillooet Midgets

Team Blue

Luke Hayes (89) - South Jersey (IJHL)
Zach Haight (90) - Coeur d'Alene (NPHL)
Matt Pesut (90) - Ridge Meadows (PIJHL)
Tommy Rogic (91) - Valley West (MML)
Nicholas Yee (91) - Penticton Midget AAA
Quinn Rempel (92) - Salmon Arm Midget AA
Sean Pesut (92) - Vancouver NE (MML)
Briar McNaney (93) - Thompson Blazers
Garrett Walter (90) - Merritt Midget AA
Evan Burgess (92) - Fernie (KIJHL)
Kyle Graham (91) - Kamloops (KIJHL)
Riley Carriere (91) - Aldergrove (PIJHL)
Cody Tent (93) - Williams Lake Midget

Here's today's schedule:

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM White vs. Black
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Blue vs. Grey
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Gold vs. White
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Grey vs. Black
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Gold vs. Blue

I also had the chance to speak with Cents assistant coach Luke Pierce after yesterday's sessions.

Cents Assistant Coach Luke Pierce

Click here to download

All audio property of Q101 (Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.)

No comments:

Post a Comment